Facebook penetration

I got curious what country is most Facebook. Here’s the Facebook penetration in different countries according to their advertising tool with setting “I want to reach people age 18 and older in X”. I should be noted that these numbers fluctuate and may not be entirely correct. For example “I want to reach people age 13 and older in the United States” gets you ≈ 22,850,940 people but “I want to reach people age 14 and older in the United States” goes up to ≈ 25,731,540 people.

The number of users (FBU) and population (POP) is in millions rounded to three decimal places including penetration percentage (P%). Seems that Canadians like Facebook quite a bit with 21% of people hooked up and this number goes over 25% if we include everyone starting from age 13. The total number of Facebook users on the list is a bit over 50 million bit it doesn’t incluce small countries like Estonia.

CountryFBUPOPP%
Canada7,10433,14821,431
Norway0,8214,73817,328
UK7,32960,58712,097
Sweden0,8339,1749,080
Australia1,87721,1798,863
US21,566303,2327,112
Singapore0,3294,6817,028
Finland0,3505,3026,601
Denmark0,3235,4575,919
New Zealand0,2464,2525,786
United Arab Emirates0,2154,3804,909
Lebanon0,2004,0994,879
Israel0,3437,2224,749
Ireland0,1854,3014,301
Turkey2,19274,8772,927
Panama0,0813,3432,423
Switzerland0,1787,5082,371
Jordan0,1145,9241,924
Belgium0,20110,5841,899
Kuwait0,0542,8511,894
France1,00764,4731,562
Grece0,14911,1471,337
Colombia0,56044,0651,271
South Africa0,51747,8501,080
Netherlands0,14616,4020,890
Malaysia0,23527,4690,856
Austria0,0678,3160,806
Egypt0,46975,4980,621
Saudi Arabia0,15124,7350,610
Spain0,27145,1160,601
Chile0,08316,5980,500
Germany0,39882,2510,484
Mexico0,505106,5350,474
Dominican Republic0,0419,7600,420
Venezuela0,09927,7130,357
Italy0,19859,2060,334
Argentina0,07941,0000,193
Peru0,05227,9030,186
Thailand0,09862,8280,156
Korea0,06748,2240,139
Philippines0,08888,7060,099
Japan0,123127,7180,096
Pakistan0,144162,5420,089
India0,4331131,0430,038
Indonesia0,086231,6270,037
Russia0,052141,8550,037
China0,1471323,1280,011

4 thoughts on “Facebook penetration”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *