Facebook penetration

Facebook penetration

[lbmn_commentscount]

I got curious what country is most Facebook. Here’s the Facebook penetration in different countries according to their advertising tool with setting “I want to reach people age 18 and older in X”. I should be noted that these numbers fluctuate and may not be entirely correct. For example “I want to reach people age 13 and older in the United States” gets you ≈ 22,850,940 people but “I want to reach people age 14 and older in the United States” goes up to ≈ 25,731,540 people.

The number of users (FBU) and population (POP) is in millions rounded to three decimal places including penetration percentage (P%). Seems that Canadians like Facebook quite a bit with 21% of people hooked up and this number goes over 25% if we include everyone starting from age 13. The total number of Facebook users on the list is a bit over 50 million bit it doesn’t incluce small countries like Estonia.

CountryFBUPOPP%
Canada7,10433,14821,431
Norway0,8214,73817,328
UK7,32960,58712,097
Sweden0,8339,1749,080
Australia1,87721,1798,863
US21,566303,2327,112
Singapore0,3294,6817,028
Finland0,3505,3026,601
Denmark0,3235,4575,919
New Zealand0,2464,2525,786
United Arab Emirates0,2154,3804,909
Lebanon0,2004,0994,879
Israel0,3437,2224,749
Ireland0,1854,3014,301
Turkey2,19274,8772,927
Panama0,0813,3432,423
Switzerland0,1787,5082,371
Jordan0,1145,9241,924
Belgium0,20110,5841,899
Kuwait0,0542,8511,894
France1,00764,4731,562
Grece0,14911,1471,337
Colombia0,56044,0651,271
South Africa0,51747,8501,080
Netherlands0,14616,4020,890
Malaysia0,23527,4690,856
Austria0,0678,3160,806
Egypt0,46975,4980,621
Saudi Arabia0,15124,7350,610
Spain0,27145,1160,601
Chile0,08316,5980,500
Germany0,39882,2510,484
Mexico0,505106,5350,474
Dominican Republic0,0419,7600,420
Venezuela0,09927,7130,357
Italy0,19859,2060,334
Argentina0,07941,0000,193
Peru0,05227,9030,186
Thailand0,09862,8280,156
Korea0,06748,2240,139
Philippines0,08888,7060,099
Japan0,123127,7180,096
Pakistan0,144162,5420,089
India0,4331131,0430,038
Indonesia0,086231,6270,037
Russia0,052141,8550,037
China0,1471323,1280,011
[lbmn_postpagination]

[lbmn_authorbio]

About us and this blog

We are a digital marketing company with a focus on helping our customers achieve great results across several key areas.

Request a free quote

We offer professional SEO services that help websites increase their organic search score drastically in order to compete for the highest rankings even when it comes to highly competitive keywords.

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Veebikoolitus tegijatele (WordPress)

DreamGrow korraldatav WordPressi koolitus internetiturundajatele toimub 17. juuni 2009. Koolitus on mõeldud…
Continue reading

E-turundus eksperiment

E-turundus eksperiment toimub DreamGrow veebis. Eksperimendi eesmärgiks on selgitada, kui palju saab…
Continue reading

999 äriideed

Eile postitasin Dreamgrow blogisse jutu sellest, kuidas ideed ei maksa midagi. Seal…
Continue reading

Intervjuu Seth Godin’iga

Nüüd on üleval intervjuu Seth Godin'iga, mille tarbeks hiljuti küsimusi kogusime. Intervjuu…
Continue reading

Küsimused Seth Godin’ile

Eelmine nädal leppisin Seth Godin'iga kokku, et teen temaga intervjuu. Kui soovid…
Continue reading

Nüüd on internet väikese tähega!

Natuke vähem kui aasta tagasi kirjutasin, et internet kirjutatakse suure ja väikese…
Continue reading

Sinu positsioon neti.ee otsingus

Panime DreamGrow lehele üles vahendi, mis aitab teada saada, millisel postitsioonil on…
Continue reading

Info visualiseerimine

Natuke ajaviidet :) Leidsin huvitava mänguasja nimega Wordle. Sellega saab blogisid ja…
Continue reading
[lbmn_commentscount]
  1. Hi,

    alwas interesting to look at statistics.

    I also nopticed that the numbers fluctuated a bit. I am not really sure what the numbers represents – facebook profiles registered as part of a specific country, or in some sense “active users” (ie logged in during the last X month). As this is an ad utility active users would be more interesting for the advertisers,

    Anyway, I had a deeper look at the Swedish stats here: http://thekillerattitude.com/2007/10/facebook-statistics-in-sweden.html

    Also, see all my posts on the topic here: http://thekillerattitude.com/labels/facebookstats.html

    best regards

  2. Pingback: Facebook » Facebook penetration

  3. Õpetlik – loe tekst lõpuni. 😛

  4. eesti on külmalt välja jäetud? Või mu silmad petavad?

 

Leave a Comment

Priit Kallas

This is author biographical info, that can be used to tell more about you, your iterests, background and experience. You can change it on Admin > Users > Your Profile > Biographical Info page."

You may also like...

4 Responses

  1. eesti on külmalt välja jäetud? Või mu silmad petavad?

  2. Õpetlik – loe tekst lõpuni. 😛

  3. Hi,

    alwas interesting to look at statistics.

    I also nopticed that the numbers fluctuated a bit. I am not really sure what the numbers represents – facebook profiles registered as part of a specific country, or in some sense “active users” (ie logged in during the last X month). As this is an ad utility active users would be more interesting for the advertisers,

    Anyway, I had a deeper look at the Swedish stats here: http://thekillerattitude.com/2007/10/facebook-statistics-in-sweden.html

    Also, see all my posts on the topic here: http://thekillerattitude.com/labels/facebookstats.html

    best regards

  1. January 17, 2008

    […] Bloglines Search: "facebook" wrote an interesting post today on Facebook penetrationHere’s a quick excerptI got curious what country is most Facebook. Here’s the Facebook penetration in different countries according to their advertising tool with… […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *